Sheriff David P. Decatur
Sheriff
David P. Decatur

Calendar of Events
Stafford County Government
Stafford Alert




Web Search
Website Search

 

The Office of the Sheriff can trace its beginnings to early England and to Anglo-Saxon, King Alfred the Great.  In the 9th century Alfred organized the country into “shires”, or counties.  The freemen of the shires banded together into a group of ten families called a “tything.”  These groups insured that any criminal would be delivered to the thane, or landowner.  The leaders of these groups were called the “tythingman.”  To complete the shire organization the tythings grouped themselves into 10 families or a “hundred.”  The tythingmen then elected a leader they called the “Reeve.”  William the Conquer changed the elected “Reeve” into an appointment of the King.

The Reeve became the King’s man in each shire; he enforced the laws, collected taxes, administered the courts and punished the guilty.  He replaced the Thane in responsibility and became known as the “Shire-Reeve” thus Sheriff.  The concept and term came across the Atlantic with the settlers of the New World.

The colonial sheriff was a complex and difficult character.  His power was enormous.  He was responsible for law enforcement functions by executing orders of the court, managing the jail and making arrests.  In addition, he was the county tax collector and treasurer, responsible for collecting all “quit rents, levies and fees.  He held elections for burgess, summoned grand and petite juries, administered oaths and presided at vestry elections.  As an agent of the Governor, he published orders and proclamations and called up the officers of the Militia.  When pirates were captured, he passed on the orders of the Governor to the officers of the Militia and the Navy.  Sheriffs derived their income by retaining a portion of the taxes, fines, fees and levies collected.

Following the appointment by Lord Baltimore of the first sheriff, the monthly court appointed most sheriffs.  In 1664 the parliament decreed that each county was allocated one sheriff’s position.  Thus in 1664 Stafford County became one of the first counties in Colonial Virginia to appoint a sheriff.  Since that time a continuous line of sheriffs have served the citizens of the County, including the names of Madison and Washington.

After the Civil War, the Office of the Sheriff underwent a revision and was restricted to Law Enforcement, Court Operations and Jail Operations only.

 

The Sheriffs of Stafford County, Virginia

1664 – Present

*********************************************

1664  - 1665  Col. John Dodman   1771  - 1773 William Edrington
1665  - 1666  Maj. George Mason   1773  - 1776 Samuel Washington
1666  - 1667  Capt. John Alexander   1776  - 1777 Yelverton Payton
1667  - 1668  Richard Fossaker   1777  - 1779 Elijah Threlkeld
1668  - 1683  George Mason   1779  - 1780 Charles Carter, Jr.
1683  - 1685  Edward Thomason   1780  - 1781 Charles Carter
1685  - 1687  Samuel Hayward   1781  - 1784 Col. William Garrard
1687  - 1691  Malachy Peale   1784  - 1785 Mason Pilcher
1691  - 1695  Capt. George Mason II   1785  - 1787 Gerrard Banks
1695  - 1696  Thomas Owsley   1787  - 1789 Thomas Mountjoy
1696  - 1697  Martin Scarlet   1789  - 1791 William Hewitt
1697  - 1699  Thomas Owsley   1791  - 1794 Daniel Triplett
1699  - 1700  George Mason   1794  - 1795 Col William Phillips
1700  - 1701  Richard Fossaker   1795  - 1796 James Primm
1701  - 1702  John Waugh, Jr.   1796  - 1797 Henry Vowles
1702  - 1703  Charles Ellis   1797  - 1798 Daniel Triplett
1703  - 1705  Dade Massey   1798  - 1799 Hancock Eustace
1705  - 1706  George Mason   1799  - 1800 Elijah Nichols
1707  - 1709  Maj. Wm. Fitzhugh   1800  - 1801 John Moncure
1709  - 1711  George Anderson   1801  - 1802 James Primm
1711  - 1713  Joseph Sumner   1802  - 1805 Benjamin Ficklen
1713  - 1715  George Mason   1805  - 1806 Joseph Botts
1715  - 1716  James Jameson   1806  - 1818 Samuel Heath Peyton
1716  - 1717  Henry Fitzhugh   1818  - 1822 Hancock Eustace
1717  - 1719  John Washington   1822  - 1823 Alexander Morson
1719  - 1722  Thomas Hooper   1823  - 1824 Benjamin Tolson
1722  - 1724  French Mason   1824  - 1826 Thomas Hill
1724  - 1726  Townsend Dade   1826  - 1827 Benjamin Tolson
1726  - 1727  William Storke   1827  - 1830 George Banks
1727  - 1728  Anthony Thornton   1830  - 1833  Robert Howson Hooe
1728  - 1729  Maj. Dennis McCarty   1833  - 1834  William H. Fitzhugh
1729  - 1730  Abraham Farrow   1834  - 1843 Dr. Alexander Fitzhugh
1730  - 1731  Townsend Dade   1843  - 1844  Duff Green
1731  - 1732  Thomas Grigsby   1844  - 1846 Thomas Towson
1732  - 1734  John Washington   1846  - 1848  Samuel S. Brooke
1734  - 1735  Capt. Philip Alexander   1848  - 1850 Walker P. Conway
1735  - 1736  Capt. Chandler Fowke   1850  - 1852 John R. Fitzhugh
1736  - 1737  John Washington   1852  - 1854 Travers D. Moncure
1737  - 1739  Henry Washington   1854  - 1859 James Montieth
1739  - 1741  Capt. John Hooe   1859  - 1869 Elias A. W. Hore
1741  - 1743  Richard Foote   1869  - 1875 Patrick B. Dunn
1743  - 1745  Richard Bernard   1875  - 1889 Hugh Adie
1745  - 1746  Mottram Doniphan   1889  - 1901 Charles L. Kennedy
1746  - 1747 George Waller   1901  - 1909 Walter Wamsley
1747  - 1749 Peter Daniel   1909 – 1915  Richard Cassius Lee            
1749  - 1750 Benjamin Strother Montcure, Jr.   1915  - 1919  Clarence Newman Knight
1750  - 1751 James Waugh   1919  - 1947 William E. Curtis
1751  - 1757 Philip Alexander   1947  - 1955 Alaric Rideout  MacGregor
1757  - 1758 John Stuart   1955  - 1959 Bobbie F. Burton
1758  - 1760 Bailey Washington, Sr.    1959  - 1971 Alaric Rideout MacGregor
1760  - 1766 Samuel Selden   1971  - 1991 Richard L. Ashby
1766  - 1767 John Stuart   1991  - 1999 Ralph Williams
1767  - 1769 John Washington   1999 -  2016 Charles E. Jett
1769  - 1771 John Brown   2016 -  Present David P. Decatur, Jr.

 

Sheriff Hugh Adie Jr. 1875 - 1889
Shown in his CSA Uniform

 

    

   

                
Sheriff Newman Knight
1907-1910, 1915-1918

 Sheriff R.C.L. Moncure
1911-1914

Sheriff W.E. Curtis
1919-1947

 Sheriff B.F. Burton
1956-1959

   

 

 Sheriff A.R. MacGregor
1948-1955, 1960-1971

Sheriff R.L. Ashby
1972-1990

Sheriff R.M. Williams
1990-1999

Sheriff Charles E. Jett
2000-2016

           
Sheriff David P. Decatur, Jr.
2016 to Present
     

Each year, the Stafford County Sheriff's Office recognizes those individuals that went above and beyond the call of duty.  There are several award categories:


The Commendation Award: The Commendation Award is awarded in instances where a Sheriff’s Office member demonstrates exemplary performance that directly results in the solution of a major crime or crimes, or apprehension of a particularly dangerous criminal. It also includes any performance that clearly advances the ability of the Sheriff’s office to promote the efficient solution and prevention of criminal conduct.

The Meritorious Award: The Meritorious Award is the third highest award. It is awarded in instances where, during the course of an emergency, a Sheriff’s Office member demonstrates judgment, ingenuity, or performance at a level that clearly exceeds what is required or expected. This category may include saving a life, or attempting to save a life, which is clearly threatened by medical or physical reasons.

The Silver Star: The Silver Star is the second highest award for Bravery and Heroism. It is awarded in instances where a member of the Sheriff’s Office knowingly exposes their self to great personal risk in the performance of an official act.

The Medal of Valor: The Medal of Valor is the highest award presented for Bravery and Heroism. It will be awarded in situations in which a Sheriff’s Office member knowingly places their life in peril of death or extreme serious bodily injury while saving or attempting to save the lives of others who are clearly at risk.
 
The Ford T. Humphrey Award: The Deputy Ford T. Humphrey Award is the highest honorary award afforded by the Stafford Sheriff's Office.  It is given to an individual who exemplifies the values that the late Deputy Sheriff Ford Tyson Humphrey lived by, and, gave his life for.  His service was characterized by loyalty, fearless performance of duty and faithful and honorable devotion to the principles of the Stafford Sheriff's Office and to community service.

2015 (May-2016)
Jeffrey Adams Commendation Brandon Morris Commendation
Heather Alford Unit Citation Brandon Morris Commendation
Jason Aubry Traffic Award - Patrol Scott Myers Commendation
Brandon Boyle Commendation Sara Nicely Unit Citation
Brandon Boyle CPR Award Todd Nosal Commendation
John Brunofski Commendation Chadwick Oxley Commendation
Christopher Cameron Meritorious Sara Palau Unit Citation
Christopher Cameron Meritorious Robert Parsons Commendation
Nicholas Chiappini Meritorious Robert Parsons Commendation
Dale Colona Commendation Robert Parsons Commendation
Timothy Covington Commendation Robert Parsons Commendation
Timothy Covington Medal of Valor Robert Parsons Meritorious
Robert Dembowski Meritorious Lee Peters, III CPR Award
Joseph Duggins Commendation Lee Peters, III Meritorious
Shawn Efimenco Commendation Dimas Pinzon Commendation
Joseph Floriendo CPR Award Ellen Pinzon Unit Citation
Gregory Gabrielli Meritorious Daniel Purcell, Jr. CPR Award
Thomas Grasso Meritorious Eric Quinn Meritorious
Katherine Haller Unit Citation James Rector, Jr. Commendation
Christine Hammond Commendation Natalie Satuloff Unit Citation
Christine Hammond Commendation Aaron Siegel Commendation
Christine Hammond Commendation Andrew Spotts Silver Star Award
Jamie Johnson Unit Citation Christopher Staats Commendation
William Johnson Meritorious Lauren Sullivan Unit Citation
Ronald Jones, Jr. Commendation Barry Surles Commendation
Christopher Kitchens Meritorious Barry Surles Commendation
Chelsea Kraft Unit Citation Barry Surles Commendation
Jason Kreider Meritorious Barry Surles Meritorious
Robert Kulbreth Traffic Award - TSU Christopher Truslow Meritorious
Debra Lareza Unit Citation Christopher Truslow Meritorious
Kassandra Lawrence CPR Award Christopher Truslow Meritorious
Hayley Luttrell Unit Citation Joshua Truslow CPR Award
Moises Martinez Commendation Joshua Truslow Commendation
Anthony McCall Commendation Joshua Truslow Commendation
Cody McCormick CPR Award Joshua Truslow Meritorious
Cody McCormick Commendation Daren Volpe, Jr. Commendation
Edgar McCullough, III Commendation Karl Warnick Meritorious
Nicky McDaniel, Jr. Unit Citation C. Darryl Wells Commendation
Nicky McDaniel, Jr. Commendation Tyler Williamson Commendation
Christian Mireles Meritorious Benjamin Woodson Commendation
Christian Mireles Meritorious Benjamin Woodson Commendation
Aaron Morelli Commendation    
2014 (May-2015)
Brandon  Boyle Commendation Todd Nosal Commendation
Christopher Brown Commendation Stacy Ober Unit Citation
Christopher Cameron Commendation Walter O'Neal, II Traffic Award    - TSU
Christopher Cameron Commendation Robert Parsons Meritorious
Nicholas Chiappini Commendation Dimas Pinzon, III Commendation
Christopher Conley Unit Citation Daniel Purcell, Jr. Commendation
Robert Dembowski Commendation Eric Quinn Meritorious
Joseph Floirendo Meritorious James Rector, Jr. Unit Citation
Joseph Floirendo Commendation Cristina Rios Moya Commendation
James Fouts Commendation Karen Roy Commendation
Gregory Gabrielli Commendation Natalie Satuloff Commendation
Vernon Galyen, Jr. Commendation Mark Seymour Commendation
Brandon  Gates Traffic Award - Patrol Aaron Siegel Commendation
Thomas Grasso Commendation Elizabeth Smith Meritorious
Robert Grella, Jr. Commendation Barry Surles Commendation
Gregory Haney Meritorious Barry Surles Commendation
Justin Howell Commendation Barry Surles Commendation
Angelo Irizarry Commendation Barry Surles Commendation
Christopher Jacobs Commendation Ron Thayer Commendation
James Kingman Commendation Tammy Tolson Unit Citation
Nicholas Kopchinsky, Jr. Commendation Dominic Torrice, Jr. Meritorious
Jason Kreider Commendation Joshua Truslow Commendation
Angela McIlwain Unit Citation Daren Volpe, Jr. Meritorious
Hunter and Christine Morin Community Service Theresa Waggy Unit Citation
Brandon  Morris Commendation Caldwell Wells Commendation
Andrea Mullen Unit Citation Justin White Commendation
Sarah Nicely Commendation Jenna Wojciechowski Meritorious
2013 (May-2014)
Joseph A. Bice Silver Star Rinaldy Mervil Meritorious
Christopher P. Cameron Meritorious John C. Miller Silver Star
Nick J. Chiappini Meritorious Sarah C. Montgomery Commendation
Nick J. Chiappini Commendation Sarah C. Montgomery Commendation
Eric D. Chinault Commendation Walter W. O'Neal, II Meritorious
Burton W. Collins Unit Citation Walter W. O'Neal, II Unit Citation
Bradley S. Cook Meritorious Chadwick S. Oxley Commendation
Bradley S. Cook Meritorious Robert S. Parsons Commendation
Bradley S. Cook Unit Citation Lee Peters, III Meritorious
Rusty Daymude Meritorious Lee Peters, III Unit Citation
Jason J. Forman Silver Star Joseph D. Pittman Silver Star
Jason J. Forman Unit Citation Michael E. Powell Unit Citation
Brandon E. Gates Commendation Michael E. Powell Traffic Safety-TSU
Brandon E. Gates Traffic Safety-Patrol Eric E. Quinn Meritorious
Michelle M. Gibbons Commendation Neal P. Robey Medal of Valor
Michelle M. Gibbons Commendation Randy Shockey Citizen Award
Robert J. Grella, Jr. Meritorious Alex S. Smith Commendation
John Hughes, III Commendation Brian L. Smyser Commendation
Angelo M. Irizarry Commendation Brian L. Smyser Commendation
Brian K. Jacobs Medal of Valor Mark E. Steininger Commendation
William T. Johnson Silver Star Mark E. Steininger Commendation
William T. Johnson Unit Citation Mark E. Steininger Meritorious
James R. Kingman Silver Star David M. Stout, Jr. Medal of Valor
Kevin P. Lytle, Jr. Silver Star Barry L. Surles Commendation
Kevin P. Lytle, Jr. Commendation Joshua H. Truslow Commendation
Bryan D. Mabry Silver Star Patricia G. Tudor Commendation
Neil Mayhew Citizen Award Patricia G. Tudor Commendation
Kurt W. McBride Silver Star Daren A. Volpe Meritorious
Kurt W. McBride Meritorious William J. Walker Silver Star
Edgar L. McCullough, III Commendation C. Darrell Wells Commendation
    Nicolaos Zotos Meritorious

2012 (May-2013)
Carol W. Adams Unit Citation Edgar L. McCullough, III Unit Citation
Kimberley I. Barley Commendation Award Nicky T. McDaniel, Jr. Commendation Award
Joseph A. Bice Commendation Award Nancy J. Morin Meritorious Award
Christopher D. Brown Commendation Award Brandon W. Morris Commendation Award
Christopher P. Cameron Unit Citation Christopher M. Neuhard Meritorious Award
Eric D. Chinault Unit Citation Stacy L. Ober Commendation Award
Dale R. Colona Commendation Award Chadwick S. Oxley Unit Citation
Patricia G. Copeland Citizen Community Award Robert S. Parsons Traffic Safety (Patrol)
Timothy A. Covington Unit Citation Mark E. Persson, Jr. Unit Citation
Sean M. Danyluk Unit Citation Lee Peters, III Meritorious Award
S. Clint Debrular Meritorious Award Virginia L. Powell Meritorious Award
Tammy A. Embrey Commendation Award Michael E. Powell Traffic Safety (TSU)
Joseph D. Floirendo Commendation Award Daniel F. Purcell, Jr. Meritorious Award
James R. Fouts Unit Citation Neal P. Robey Commendation Award
Michelle M. Gibbons Unit Citation Neal P. Robey Meritorious Award
Christine M. Hammond Commendation Award Karen L. Roy Commendation Award
Christine M. Hammond Meritorious Award Karen L. Roy Commendation Award
Christine M. Hammond Unit Citation Alex S. Smith Meritorious Award
David K. Holmes, Jr.  Meritorious Award Suzanne P. Stanley Commendation Award
John Hughes, III Meritorious Award Christopher S. Staples Meritorious Award
Nicholas L. Kopchinsky, Jr. Commendation Award Larry W. Sturdivant Meritorious Award
Donald R. Lenhart Commendation Award Barry L. Surles Unit Citation
Bryan D. Mabry Commendation Award Joshua H. Truslow Commendation Award
Timothy S. Martin Unit Citation Joshua H. Truslow Commendation Award
Kurt W. McBride Commendation Award David K. Wood    Commendation Award
Edgar L. McCullough, III Meritorious Award Nicholas I. Zumwalt Citizen Community Award

2011 (May-2012)
       
Douglas G. Aloisio Commendation Award James Kingman Commendation Award
Tonya A.Barb Unit Citation Debra Lareza Unit Citation
Lance E. Barley Commendation Award Antwon Leonard Commendation Award
Kimberley I. Barley Commendation Award Timothy Martin Commendation Award
Renzo Beltran Commendation Award Antwon Leonard Commendation Award
Christopher P. Cameron Commendation Award (2) Kurt McBridge Commendation Award
Eric Chinault Commendation Award (2) Edgar L. McCullough, III Commendation Award
Christopher Conley Unit Citation Angela D. McIlwain    Commendation  & Unit Citation
Timothy Covigton Commendation Award Sarah Montgomery Meritorious
William Cox Meritorious Chadwick S.Oxley Commendation Award
William Crane Traffic Safety Award Carole A. Raber Unit Citation
William Dalton Meritorious James W. Rector, Jr. Unit Citation
Sean Danyluk Commendation Award Christopher W. Reed Unit Citation
Angela Davis Commendation & Unit Citation Ricardo Rodriquez Meritorious
Joseoph Duggins Commendation Award Karen L. Roy Commendation Award
Irene Egan Citizen Community Award Heather R.Scanlon Commendation Award
Tammy Embrey Commendation & Unit Citation Suzanne P. Stanley Unit Citation
Russell Ferguson Commendation Award Mark E. Steininge Commendation Award
Matthew Flick Patrol Traffic Safety Award Nicholas Stepaniak    Commendation Award
Michelle Gibbons Commendation Award (2) Karen L. Stephenson Commendation & Unit Citation
Robert Grella Jr. Commendation Award Richard H. Stuart Legislative Community Award
Charles Havasy Meritorious Barry L. Surles Commendation Award
Michael Hustway Meritorious Jennifer L. Taylor Commendation Award
Angelo Irizarry Commendation Award Tammy M. Tolson Unit Citation
Christopher Jacobs Commendation Award Daren A. Volpe Commendation Award
Jamie Johnson Commendation & Unit Citation     Matthew West Meritorious
    Benjamin P. Woodson        Commendation Award
       
2010 (May-2011)
Carol W. Adams Commendation Award Nancy J. Morin Commendation Award
Andrea N. Bingler Leadership Award Andrea D. Mullen Commendation Award
Carol R. Burgess Commendation Award Ryan M. Pangretic Commendation Award
Christopher P. Cameron Commendation Award Lee Peters Commendation Award 
Burton W. Collins Meritorious Award Lee Peters Commendation Award
Patricia Copeland Community Service Award Lee Peters Traffic Safety
William D. Crane Commendation Award Christopher W. Reed Meritorious Award
Jason J. Forman Patrol Traffic Safety Neal P. Robey Meritorious Award
Tammy Goodwin Meritorious Award Ricardo Rodriquez Meritorious Award
Alan M. Hatmaker Meritorious Award Tracy A. Scoggins Meritorious Award
David K. Holmes, Jr. Commendation Award Tracy A. Scoggins Commendation Award
John  Hughes, III Commendation Award Frank E. Shannon, Jr. Meritorious Award
David A. Hughes, Jr. Meritorious Award Caryn Souza Community Service Award
William T. Johnson Commendation Award Mark E. Steininger Commendation Award
Donald R. Lenhart Commendation Award David M. Stout Commendation Award
Thomas P. Leonard Commendation Award Joshua H. Truslow Commendation Award
Alexandra I. Lugo Commendation Award William J. Walker Commendation Award
Edgar L. McCullough, Jr. Meritorious Award    
       
2009 (May-2010)
Joseph Bice Commendation Award William Johnson Commendation Award (2)
William Bowler Commendation Award Kassandra Lawrence Meritorious Award
Christopher Cameron Commendation Award Donald Lenhart Commendation Award
Elizabeth Cole Meritorious Award Brian Miller Merit. & Comm. Awards
Christopher Conley Commendation Award Todd Nosal Meritorious Award
Kimberly Cottle Commendation Award Chadwick Oxley Meritorious Award
Timothy Covington Silver Star Kenneth Pedigo Meritorious Award
Sean Danyluk Commendation Award Mark Persson, Jr. Meritorious Award
Ray Davis, II Merit. & Comm. Awards Lee Peters Silver Star & Comm. Awards
Angela Davis Commendation Award Randy Shaw Commendation Award &
      Ford T. Humphrey Award
Tiffany Dove Meritorious Award Brian Smyser Commendation Award
Shawn Efimenco Commendation Award David Stout Commendation Award (2)
Vernon Galyen, Jr. Meritorious Award Larry Sturdivant Commendation Award
Michelle Gibbons Commendation Award Tammy Tolson Commendation Award
Christine Hammond Commendation Award Joshua Truslow Commendation Awards
John Hughes, III Commendation Award Daren Volpe, Jr. Commendation Award
Brian Jacobs Commendation Award (2) David Wood Commendation Award
Eric Jessee Meritorious Award John C. Wright Commendations Award (2)
       
2008 (May-2009)
Renzo Beltran Commendation Awards (2) Donnie Lenhart Commendation Award
George Bond Silver Star Brian Miller Meritorious Award
Nick Chiappini Silver Star Todd Nosal Commendation Award
Burton Collins Commendation Award Chad Oxley Commendation Awards (2)
Ray Davis, II Commendation Award Ryan Pangretic Commendation Award
Tammy Embrey Commendation Award Robert Pomeroy Meritorious Award
Vernon Galyen Commendation Awards (2) Christopher Reed Commendation Award
Thomas Grasso Meritorious Award Michael Shepherd Commendation Award
Alan Hatmaker Commendation Award Keith Stotts Commendation Award
Brian Jacobs meritorious Award Latissue Toles Commendation Award
William Johnson Commendation Award William Walker Commendation Award
Wallace Johnson Commendation Award John C. Wright Commendation Award
Jim Kingman Commendation Award    
       
2007 (May-2008)
Chris Armitage Commendation Award Donnie Lenhart Commendation Award
Robbie Belman Meritorious Award Gerald Lloyd Commendation Award
Renzo Beltran Commendation Award Joe McDermott Meritorious Award
Carol Burgess Commendation Award Wes Melson Commendation Award (2)
Alex Cameron Commendation Award Brian Miller Commendation Award
Morgan Carpenter Commendation Award Andrea Mullen Merit. and Commend. Award
Nick Chiappini Meritorious Award Scott Myers Commendation Award
Kim Cottle Commendation Award Ted Nelson Meritorious Award
Peggy Cropper Commendation Award Dennis Ottley Meritorious Award
Patty Daney Commendation Award Chad Oxley Meritorious Award
Ray Davis, II Meritorious Award Ryan Pangretic Meritorious Award
Tammy Embrey Commendation Award Lee Peters Meritorious Award
Jim Fouts Meritorious Award Karen Roy Meritorious Award
Eric Gentry Meritorious Award Sue Schroeder Commendation Award
Alan Hatmaker Meritorious Award Randy Shaw Merit. and Commend. Award
John Hughes Meritorious Award Brian Smyser Commendation Award
Angelo Irizarry Meritorious Award Chris Staples Meritorious Award
Brian Jacobs Commendation Award Karen Stephenson Commendation Award
Mike Jenkins Meritorious Award David Stout Meritorious Award
Debi Jenkins Commendation Award David Thompson Meritorious Award
Eric Jessee Commendation Award Tammy Tolson Commendation Award
Jim Kettle Commendation Award Dave Wood Commendation Award
James Kingman Meritorious Award Ben Woodson Commendation Award
Kevin Kortman Mert. and Commend. Award    
       
2006 (May-2007)
Christopher Armitage Commendation Award Ryan Pangretic Meritorious Award
Sean Danyluk Commendation Award Corey Poole Meritorious Award
Vernon Galyen Commendation Award (2) Susan Schroeder Commendation Award
George Hernandez Commendation Award Randy Shaw Commendation Award
Kassandra Lawrence Meritorious Award Alex Smith Meritorious Award
Donald Lenhart Meritorious Award Keith Stotts Commendation Award
Richard Leonard Meritorious Award David Stout Commendation Award
Joseph McDermott Commendation Award Larry Sturdivant Meritorious Award
Donald Miller Commendation Award Carole Taylor-Raber Commendation Award
Todd Nosal Commendation Award David Wood Commendation Award
Micheal Null Meritorious Award    
       
2005 (May-2006)
Jeffrey Adams Commendation Award Corey Poole Commendation Award
Craig Cain Meritorious Award John Saunders, Jr. Meritorious Award (2)
Larry Carmon Commendation Award Susan Schroeder Commendation Award
Nicholas Chiappini Meritorious Award Brian Smyser Meritorious Award
Tammy Embrey Commendation Award (2) Christopher Staples Meritorious Award
Teri Garland Commendation Award Kisha Stephenson Commendation Award
John Hughes, III Commendation Award Keith Stotts Commendation Award
Angelo Irizarry Commendation Award (2) David A. Thompson Meritorious Award
Brian Jacobs Meritorious Award David Varrelman Commendation Award
Lonnie Jenkins Commendation Award Jamie Walker Meritorious Award (2)
Todd Nosal Commendation Award William Walker Meritorious Award
Chadwick Oxley Meritorious and Commendation (2) Benjamin Woodson Meritorious Award
Joseph Pittman Meritorious Award Benjamin Worcester Meritorious Award
       
2004 (May-2005)
John Barham Commendation Award Marc Kehoe Commendation Award
Lance Barley Commendation Awards (2) Richard Leonard Commendation Award
Gregory Barnes Commendation Award Scott Myers Commendation Award (2)
Andrea Cheek Meritorious Award Larry Neal Commendation Award
Rebecca Childress Commendation Award Theodore Nelson Commendation Award
Michael Conklin Commendation Award (2) Todd Nosal Meritorious Award
Kimberly Cottle Commendation Award Ryan Pangretic Commendation Award
William Crane Commendation Award Michael Powell Meritorious Award
Jeffrey DeBord Meritorious Award John Saudners, Jr. Commendation Awards (2)
Vernon Galyen Commendation Award (2) Susan Schroeder Commendation Award
Robert Grella Meritorious Award Alex Smith Commendation Award (2)
John Hughes Commendation Award Mark Steininger Commendation Award
David Jackson Commendation Award Martin Stotts Mert. & Commend. Award
Brian Jacobs Mert. & Commend. Award David Stout, Jr. Commendation Award
Christopher Jacobs Commendation Award David Thompson Meritorious Award
Michael Jenkins Meritorious Award Jamie Walker Commendation Award
Eric Jessee Commendation Award William Walker Silver Star
Ernie Jones Meritorious Award David White Commendation Award
       
2003 (May-2004)
Craig Cain Commendation Award Shawn Kimmitz Silver Star
Kimberley Cottle Commendation Award John McAlister Meritorious Award
Sean Danyluk Commendation Award Joseph McDermott Commendation Award
James Harris Commendation Award David Moyer Commendation Award
George Hernandez Commendation Award Scott Myers Meritorious Award
Penny Hicks Meritorious Award Joseph Pittman Commendation Award
Kelly Howell Commendation Award Christopher Reed Commendation Award
Michael Keyes Commendation Award Susan Schroeder Merit. & Comm. Award
       
2002 (May-2003)
John Barham Silver Star David Jackson Mert. & Comm. Awards
Lance Barley Commendation Award (2) Ernest Jones Commendation Award
George Bond, Jr. Commendation Award Patrick Kelley Silver Star
Craig Cain Commendation Award James Kettle Commendation Award
Timothy Covington Commendation Award Donald Lace Commendation Award
Bill Crane Commendation Award Timothy Martin Meritorious Award
Sean Danyluk Commendation Award David Moyer Silver Star & Comm. Award
Jeffrey DeBord Commendation Award Joseph Pittman Merit & Comm. Awards
Darrell English Silver Star Daryl Pylant Commendation Award
Shawn Efimenco Meritorious Award Ricardo Rodriquez Commendation Award
Warren Finkelman Commendation Award Edward Rook, Jr. Merit. & Comm. Awards
James Fouts Meritorious Award Alex Smith Merit. & Comm. Awards
Heriberto Herrera Silver Star Gary Smith Commendation Award
Jeffrey Hetrick Meritorious Award Brian Smyser Meritorious Award
Penny Hicks Commendation Award David Stout Commendation Award
Kelly Howell Commendation Award James Truslow Commendation Award
John Hughes, III Meritorious Award    
       
2001 (May-2002)
Gregory Barnes Commendation Award Nancy Lawn Commendation Award
George Bond Commendation Award Gerald Lloyd Commendation Award
Cecil Bradshaw Commendation Award David Moyer Commendation Award
Jan Carr Commendation Award Scott Myers Commendation Award
Mitchell Coffey Meritorious Award Joseph Pittman Commendation Award
Ray Davis, II Commendation Award Eric Quinn Commendation Award
Jeffrey DeBord Commendation Award Ricardo Rodriquez Commendation Award
James Harris Commendation Award Alex Smith Commendation Award
George Hernandez Commendation Award David Stout, Jr. Commendation Award
Kelly Holland Commendation Award Rufus Tangle Commendation Award
Brian Jacobs Commendation Award James Truslow Commendation Award
Ernest Jones Commendation Award    
       
2000 (Dec-2000)
Jeff Adams Meritorious Award Christine Hammond Commendation Award
Lance Barley Commendation Award Brian Jacobs Commendation Award
George Bond Meritorious Award Michael Jenkins Silver Star
Thomas Calverly Commendation Award (2) Wallace Johnson Commendation Award
Sandy Cannon Commendation Award Shawn Kimmitz Meritorious Award
Rebecca Childress Commendation Award Gil Kendall Commendation Award
Tim Chilton Commendation Award Ryan Pangretic Commendation Award
Brian Cloven Commendation Award Eric Quinn Commendation Award
Jeffrey DeBord Meritorious Award Scott Roy Silver Star
Curtis Doss Commendation Award Craig Shelton Commendation Award
Elizabeth Enslen Commendation Award Alex Smith Silver Star
Brian Freeman Commendation Award Donald Sullivan Silver Star
Norman Gallimore Commendation Award Dennis Toombs Commendation Award
Scott Goins Commendation Award    
       
1999
Craig Cain Meritorious Award Christine Hammond Commendation Award
Steve Carey Silver Star Eric Jessee Meritorious Award
Steve Clem Silver Star Scott Roy Meritorious Award
Elizabeth Enslen Commendation Award Gary Smith Commendation Award
Bill Gill Silver Star Dennis Toombs Commendation Award

The Stafford County Sheriff's Office mourns the loss of two fallen deputies killed in the line of duty.  Ford Tyson "Toby" Humphrey and James Edward Mooney gave all in the pursuit of serving and protecting the citizens of our community.

 

Deputy Sheriff
Ford Tyson "Toby" Humphrey

Killed in the Line of Duty
October 9, 1980

On October 9, 1980, 26-year-old Ford Tyson "Toby" Humphrey was killed in the line of duty by a gunman while attempting to quell a domestic disturbance. Toby's tragic death was sudden and senseless. It serves to remind us of the inherent dangers of police work, and that any given shift may end abruptly in serious injury or death. May we focus not on his death but his service that was best characterized by loyalty, fearless performance of duty, and faithful and honorable devotion to the principles of the Stafford Sheriff's Office.

Deputy Sheriff
Jason Edward Mooney

Killed in the Line of Duty
October 19, 2007

Deputy Mooney died as a result of single car accident while responding to an accident on I-95 at 10:25 on Friday, October 19, 2007.  He was following a Stafford County Rescue Emergency Vehicle when he lost control of his vehicle.

Deputy Jason Mooney was 24 years old, born in Binghamton, New York on August 5, 1983.  He had been with the Stafford County Sheriff's Office for 1 year and 6 months and began his employment on March 27, 2006 as a Deputy Sheriff I – Field Operations.

Before joining the Sheriff’s Office, Jason served in the Marine Corps as a Supply Administration and Operations Clerk for the 4th Marine Division. Deputy Mooney served 6 months in Al-asad, Iraq. During his time in the military he received the National Defense Operation Iraq Freedom Award, Armed Forces Reserve Medal with the “M” device, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon and the Certificate of Appreciation.

“The Stafford County Sheriff's Office has suffered a great loss” states Sheriff Charles Jett. “Our thoughts and prayers go out to his family, his fiancé and his many friends. Jason was committed to public service and dedicated to helping the citizens of Stafford County. Jason was not only a Sheriff’s Deputy but was also a volunteer fireman with Company 2. He will be greatly missed.”

“His passing will leave a void in our hearts and his absence will be felt by the entire Stafford County Sheriff's Office and the entire Stafford County community,” states Sheriff Jett.  


National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund
http://www.nleomf.com

The mission of the National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund is to generate increased public support for the law enforcement profession by permanently recording and appropriately commemorating the service and sacrifice of law enforcement officers; and to provide information that will help promote law enforcement safety.

Content Proudly Maintained By Contact Info

Stafford County Sheriff's Office
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 189, Stafford, VA 22555
Physical Address: 1225 Courthouse Road, Stafford, VA 22554

Emergency Dial 911
Non-Emergency/Information: (540) 658-4450
E-mail: info@staffordsheriff.com
Copyright © 2016 Firehouse Solutions (A Service of Technology Reflections, Inc.)